(b.1986, Frome, UK)

Residencies - Education

2016       Residency, Triangle France, Marseille
2012-13  Residency, Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten, Amsterdam
2004-07  BA Fine Art, Goldsmiths College, London
2002-04  National Diploma Fine Art, Wiltshire College, Trowbridge

Solo exhibitions - Screenings

2021   Like clock, David Dale Gallery, Glasgow International
2020   Daughter door to daughter, Lesage, Brussels
           Birsong – Mainframe, Plan B, Amsterdam
2019   True place, CCA Prague
           Enclosures and Desertion (screening), Whitechapel Gallery, London
2018   Bridge with sound, Museum of Fine Arts, Rennes, 6th Rennes Biennale
2017   Show called spies, Galerie Juliette Jongma, Amsterdam
           Lurkier crush of the rail, CIAP, Hasselt
           Thanks gods, A Maior, Viseu
2015   Winds, Cell Project Space, London
           Sun room, P/////AKT, Amsterdam
2014   Cess, jel ever terrass?, Galerie Fons Welters, Amsterdam
2012   tele-, P/////AKT, Amsterdam

Group exhibitions - Screenings - Events - Publications

2021   Descendants of Fungi, Písecná, Orlické Mountains, screening, curated by Institute of Anxiety
           Warry Psychosis, Stevens Institute of Technology, Hoboken, screening, curated by Martha Scion
           Town at Edge of Garden at Edge of Town, publication by P/////AKT, Amsterdam, design Gaile Pranckunaite and Mislav Žugaj
2020   Heavy Metal Parking Lot, Garage Rotterdam, accompanying event curated by Pádraic E. Moore
           Hotel Share, NAS Architecture Office, Montpellier
           22-03-2020
           Vordemberge-Gildewart Award, KM21, The Hague, curated by Yasmijn Jarram
           Everything is somewhere else, publication by Dennis McNulty, published Paper Visual Art
2019   Demon floats out to meet you, flatness.eu, curated by Shama Khanna
           Town at Edge of Garden at Edge of Town, Post, Kaunas, curated by P/////AKT, Amsterdam and Audrius Pocius
           ampersands, W139, Amsterdam
           Animus #1, Kunstfort Journal
           Growth, Laurel, Amsterdam, curated by Marcel Mrejen
           DJ Bipolar Magician, Amsterdamse Bos, Amsterdam, curated by Gustav Wideberg
           Aug30, Bologna.cc, Amsterdam, curated by Helena Julian and Tim Roerig
2018   À cris ouverts, 6th Rennes Biennale, Rennes, curated by Céline Kopp and Étienne Bernard
           Non-linear: Dark Cinema, LIMA, Amsterdam, screening, curated by Shama Khanna
           The Annotated Reader, publication by Jonathan P. Watts and Ryan Gander
           Performance Sequencer, VISUAL, Carlow, screening & workshop, curated by Dennis McNulty
           Liberated Film Club, Close-Up Film Centre, London, screening, curated by Stanley Schtinter
           Even if it’s Jazz, or the Quiet Storm, Nest, The Hague, curated by Vincent Van Velsen and Dan Walwin
           Vidéo Fatale #1, Mains d'Œuvres, Paris, screening, curated by Julia Geerlings and Laura Gozlan
           Hybrids, Lustwarande, Tilburg, curated by Chris Driessen and David Jablonowski
           Sic Fi, Galerie Juliette Jongma, Amsterdam
           Dawn at demoralize, collaboration with Kunstfort Vijfhuizen, Art Rotterdam, curated by Zippora Elders
2017   Over hang, W139, Amsterdam
           Being Infrastructural, mothers tankstation limited, Dublin, screening, curated by Maeve Connolly
           The gag reflex and other reactions towards complexity, Filmhuis Den Haag, The Hague, curated by Petra Heck
           https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FLio9Fg3YVg
           Gabinete de Moda, Gabinete, Lisbon, curated by Bruno Zhu
           Non-linear: Dark Cinema, Close-Up Film Centre, London, screening, curated by Shama Khanna
           Hmn8, Napier Grove Community Centre, London, curated by Chris Fite-Wassilak and Anne Tallentire
2016   Dorothea van Stetten Kunstpreis, Kunstmuseum Bonn
           Inflected Objects #2: Circulation - Mise en Séance, Frans Hals Museum - Hal, Haarlem, curated by Melanie Bühler
           Inflected Objects #2: Circulation - Otherwise, Unhinged, Future Gallery, Berlin, curated by Melanie Bühler
           Making Hybrids, EYE, Amsterdam / International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, screening, curated by Janis Rafa
           Cold-Pressed, Low-Heat, Brno House of Arts, Brno, curated by Linda Dostálková and Daniela Dostálková
           Hybrid Modus, Sculptuur Bredelar, Bredelar, curated by Bas Hendrikx and Ursula Ströbele
           Wicked Problem, Salle des Machines - Friche la Belle de Mai, Marseille, curated by Céline Kopp
           Adele, Café de Laurierboom, Amsterdam, curated by Bruno Zhu
           For Your Everyday Use, Galerie Martin Von Zomeren, Amsterdam
           Bedazzle, Kunstfort Vijfhuizen, Amsterdam, curated by Julia Geerlings
           This is Public and Sexy, St Andrew’s Community Centre, Dublin, curated by RGKSKSRG
           Festiv town, Oosterpark, Amsterdam, curated by Femke Herregraven, Dan Walwin, Bruno Zhu
2015   VISIO Next Generation Moving Images, CCC Strozzina, Florence, curated by Leonardo Bigazzi
           Infrastructural Objects, The Bluecoat, Liverpool, screening, curated by Maeve Connolly
           2013, 2014, Cosmos Carl, cosmoscarl.co.uk
2014   Stephen Lawrence Gallery, University of Greenwich, London, curated by David Waterworth
           Marl Media Art Awards, Skulpturenmuseum Glaskasten Marl, Marl
           Out There - Video Art, New media & Photography on Landscapes in Public Space, Maastricht, curated by Bart van den Boom
           Uyati Pog, Exodus, OCCII, Amsterdam - Bunk neck
           Metadata Venn Diagram, Broadstone Studios, Dublin, screening, curated by Dennis McNulty
2013   Utopia, Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, at Trouw, Amsterdam, curated by Zippora Elders, Bart Rutten
           The Enormous Speed of Change, Hoog Catharijne, Utrecht, curated by Maaike Lauwaert and Huib Haye van der Werf
           Rijksakademie Open, Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten, Amsterdam
           Plus Jamais Seul, Standards, Rennes
           Solving Ourselves, TULCA Festival of Visual Art, Galway, screening curated by Dennis McNulty and Jennifer Lange
2012   Interzones, Wexner Center for the Arts, Columbus, screening curated by Dennis McNulty and Jennifer Lange
           Rijksakademie Open, Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten, Amsterdam
           End Times, South London Gallery, London, screening, curated by Jonathan P. Watts
           Young London, V22, London
2011   Where the fate ends?, Teatro Valle, Rome, screening curated by Elena Abbiatici and Valentina G. Levy
           Rencontres Internationales, HKW, Berlin & Museo Reina Sofía, Madrid & Centre Pompidou, Paris, screening
           European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück, screening
           West: Seven Sunsets, Field Broadcast, Online, curated by Rebecca Birch and Rob Smith
2010   Invisible Violence, 3rd Festarte festival, Museum of Contemporary Art, Rome, screening
           Voice/Under, Broadway Cinema and Media Centre, Nottingham, screening
           Multichannel: Variable Economies, Artsway, Sway
           Field Broadcast, Online and Wysing Arts Centre, Cambridgeshire, curated by Rebecca Birch and Rob Smith
           For the sake of the image, Jerwood Space, London, curated by Suki Chan
2009   These are the times: The Image on the Threshold, Birkbeck Cinema, London, screening, curated by Gareth Evans

Curating

2019   Low magic, CCA Prague & Corridor Project Space, Amsterdam, screening
2018   Even if it’s Jazz, or the Quiet Storm, Nest, The Hague, curated by Vincent Van Velsen and Dan Walwin
2017   Over hang, W139, Amsterdam
2016   Festiv town, Oosterpark, Amsterdam, curated by Femke Herregraven, Dan Walwin, Bruno Zhu
2015   Advanced Silence, P/////AKT, Amsterdam, screening

Grants - Awards

2019   Development Grant, Amsterdam Fonds voor de Kunst
2015   Talent Grant, Mondriaan Fonds
2014   Development Grant, Amsterdam Fonds voor de Kunst
2011   BNG Workspace Project Prize, Filmhuis Den Haag, The Hague
2010   Arts Critic Award, 3rd Festarte festival, Museum of Contemporary Art, Rome


You also accepts my shortcomings
You laughs at my clumsy

Site from Indexhibit
All content copyright © Dan Walwin 2021