(1986, Frome, UK)

Residencies - Education

2016 Residency, Triangle France, Marseille
2012-13 Residency, Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten, Amsterdam
2004-07 BA Fine Art, Goldsmiths College, London
2002-04 National Diploma Fine Art, Wiltshire College, Trowbridge

Solo exhibitions - Screenings

2021 Like clock, David Dale Gallery, Glasgow
2020 Daughter door to daughter, Lesage, Brussels
2020 Birsong – Mainframe, Plan B, Amsterdam
2019 True place, Center for Contemporary Arts, Prague
2019 Enclosures and Desertion, Whitechapel Gallery, London, screening
2018 Bridge with sound, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Rennes, 6th Rennes Biennale
2017 Show called spies, Galerie Juliette Jongma, Amsterdam
2017 Lurkier crush of the rail, CIAP, Hasselt
2017 Thanks gods, A Maior, Viseu
2015 Winds, Cell Project Space, London
2015 Sun room, P/////AKT, Amsterdam
2014 Cess, jel ever terrass?, Galerie Fons Welters, Amsterdam
2012 tele-, P/////AKT, Amsterdam

Group exhibitions - Screenings - Events - Publications

2021 Town at Edge of Garden at Edge of Town, publication by P/////AKT, Amsterdam, design Gaile Pranckunaite and Mislav Žugaj
2021 Warry Psychosis, Stevens Institute of Technology, Hoboken, screening curated by Martha Scion
2020 Heavy Metal Parking Lot, Garage Rotterdam, accompanying event curated by Pádraic E. Moore
2020 Hotel Share, NAS Architecture Office, Montpellier
2020 22-03-2020
2020 Vordemberge-Gildewart Award, KM21, The Hague, curated by Yasmijn Jarram
2020 Everything is somewhere else, publication by Dennis McNulty, published Paper Visual Art
2019 Demon floats out to meet you, flatness.eu, curated by Shama Khanna
2019 Town at Edge of Garden at Edge of Town, Post, Kaunas, curated by P/////AKT, Amsterdam and Audrius Pocius
2019 Body and recording as an industrial
2019 ampersands, W139, Amsterdam
2019 Animus #1, Kunstfort Journal
2019 Growth, Laurel, Amsterdam, curated by Marcel Mrejen
2019 DJ Bipolar Magician, Amsterdamse Bos, Amsterdam, curated by Gustav Wideberg
2019 Aug30, Bologna.cc, Amsterdam, curated by Helena Julian and Tim Roerig
2018 À cris ouverts, 6th Rennes Biennale, Rennes, curated by Céline Kopp and Étienne Bernard
2018 Non-linear: Dark Cinema, LIMA, Amsterdam, screening, curated by Shama Khanna
2018 The Annotated Reader, publication by Jonathan P. Watts and Ryan Gander
2018 PERFORMANCE SEQUENCER, VISUAL, Carlow, screening & workshop, curated by Dennis McNulty
2018 Liberated Film Club, Close-Up Film Centre, London, screening, curated by Stanley Schtinter
2018 Even if it’s Jazz, or the Quiet Storm, Nest, The Hague, curated by Vincent Van Velsen and Dan Walwin
2018 Vidéo Fatale #1, Mains d'Œuvres, Paris, screening, curated by Julia Geerlings and Laura Gozlan
2018 Hybrids, Lustwarande, Tilburg, curated by Chris Driessen and David Jablonowski
2018 Sic Fi, Galerie Juliette Jongma, Amsterdam
2018 Dawn at demoralize, collaboration with Kunstfort Vijfhuizen, Art Rotterdam, curated by Zippora Elders
2017 Over hang, W139, Amsterdam
2017 Being Infrastructural, mothers tankstation limited, Dublin, screening, curated by Maeve Connolly
2017 The gag reflex and other reactions towards complexity, Filmhuis Den Haag, The Hague, curated by Petra Heck
2017 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FLio9Fg3YVg
2017 Rigmarole scorn and scorn Rigmarole Violently sacred grove sacred
2017 Gabinete de Moda, Gabinete, Lisbon, curated by Bruno Zhu
2017 Non-linear: Dark Cinema, Close-Up Film Centre, London, screening, curated by Shama Khanna
2017 Hmn8, Napier Grove Community Centre, London, curated by Chris Fite-Wassilak and Anne Tallentire
2016 Dorothea van Stetten Kunstpreis, Kunstmuseum Bonn, Bonn
2016 Inflected Objects #2: Circulation - Mise en Séance, Frans Hals Museum - Hal, Haarlem, curated by Melanie Bühler
2016 Inflected Objects #2: Circulation - Otherwise, Unhinged, Future Gallery, Berlin, curated by Melanie Bühler
2016 Making Hybrids, EYE, Amsterdam / International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, screening, curated by Janis Rafa
2016 Cold-Pressed, Low-Heat, Brno House of Arts, Brno, curated by Linda Dostálková and Daniela Dostálková
2016 Hybrid Modus, Sculptuur Bredelar, Bredelar, curated by Bas Hendrikx and Ursula Ströbele
2016 Wicked Problem, Salle des Machines - Friche la Belle de Mai, Marseille, curated by Céline Kopp
2016 Adele, Café de Laurierboom, Amsterdam, curated by Bruno Zhu
2016 For Your Everyday Use, Galerie Martin Von Zomeren, Amsterdam
2016 Bedazzle, Kunstfort Vijfhuizen, Amsterdam, curated by Julia Geerlings
2016 This is Public and Sexy, St Andrew’s Community Centre, Dublin, curated by RGKSKSRG
2016 Festiv town, Oosterpark, Amsterdam, curated by Femke Herregraven, Dan Walwin, Bruno Zhu
2015 VISIO Next Generation Moving Images, CCC Strozzina, Florence, curated by Leonardo Bigazzi
2015 Infrastructural Objects, The Bluecoat, Liverpool, screening, curated by Maeve Connolly
2015 2013, 2014, Cosmos Carl, cosmoscarl.co.uk
2014 Stephen Lawrence Gallery, University of Greenwich, London, curated by David Waterworth
2014 Marl Media Art Awards, Skulpturenmuseum Glaskasten Marl, Marl
2014 Out There - Video Art, New media & Photography on Landscapes in Public Space, Maastricht, curated by Bart van den Boom
2014 Uyati Pog, Exodus, OCCII, Amsterdam - Bunk neck
2014 Metadata Venn Diagram, Broadstone Studios, Dublin, screening, curated by Dennis McNulty
2013 UTOPIA, Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, at Trouw, Amsterdam, curated by Zippora Elders, Bart Rutten
2013 The Enormous Speed of Change, Hoog Catharijne, Utrecht, curated by Maaike Lauwaert and Huib Haye van der Werf
2013 Rijksakademie Open, Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten, Amsterdam
2013 Plus Jamais Seul, Standards, Rennes
2013 Solving Ourselves, TULCA Festival of Visual Art, Galway, screening curated by Dennis McNulty and Jennifer Lange
2012 Interzones, Wexner Center for the Arts, Columbus, screening curated by Dennis McNulty and Jennifer Lange
2012 Rijksakademie Open, Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten, Amsterdam
2012 End Times, South London Gallery, London, screening, curated by Jonathan P. Watts
2012 Young London, V22, London
2011 Where the fate ends?, Teatro Valle, Rome, screening curated by Elena Abbiatici and Valentina G. Levy
2011 Rencontres Internationales, HKW, Berlin & Museo Reina Sofía, Madrid & Centre Pompidou, Paris, screening
2011 European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück, screening
2011 West: Seven Sunsets, Field Broadcast, Online, curated by Rebecca Birch and Rob Smith
2010 Invisible Violence, 3rd Festarte festival, Museum of Contemporary Art, Rome, screening
2010 Voice/Under, Broadway Cinema and Media Centre, Nottingham, screening
2010 Multichannel: Variable Economies, Artsway, Sway
2010 Field Broadcast, Online and Wysing Arts Centre, Cambridgeshire, curated by Rebecca Birch and Rob Smith
2010 For the sake of the image, Jerwood Space, London, curated by Suki Chan
2009 These are the times: The Image on the Threshold, Birkbeck Cinema, London, screening, curated by Gareth Evans

Curating

2019 Low magic, Corridor Project Space, Amsterdam & Center for Contemporary Arts, Prague, screening
2018 Even if it’s Jazz, or the Quiet Storm, Nest, The Hague, curated by Vincent Van Velsen and Dan Walwin
2017 Over hang, W139, Amsterdam
2016 Festiv town, Oosterpark, Amsterdam, curated by Femke Herregraven, Dan Walwin, Bruno Zhu
2015 Advanced Silence, P/////AKT, Amsterdam, screening

Grants - Awards

2019 Development Grant, Amsterdam Fonds voor de Kunst
2015 Talent Grant, Mondriaan Fonds
2014 Development Grant, Amsterdam Fonds voor de Kunst
2011 BNG Workspace Project Prize, Filmhuis Den Haag, The Hague
2010 Arts Critic Award, 3rd Festarte festival, Museum of Contemporary Art, Rome


You also accepts my shortcomings
You laughs at my clumsy

Site from Indexhibit
All content copyright © Dan Walwin 2021